Minister of Interior Announces Final Results of 2022 Parliamentary Elections

Lebanese Minister of Interior Bassam Mawlawi on Monday and Tuesday announced the names of winners in some districts in Lebanon’s 2022 parliamentary elections.

Mawlawi announced the legislative elections’ vote count results as follows:

Winners in Beirut I: Ghassan Hasbani, Nicolas Sehnaoui, Nadim Gemayel, Jean Talouzian, Paula Yacoubian, Hagop Terzian, Jihad Pakradouni and Cynthia Zarazir.

Winners in Beirut II: Amin Cherri, Ibraheem Mnaimneh, Fouad Makhzoumi, Adnan Trabolsi, Waddah Sadek, Melhem Khalaf, Imad Hout, Faysal Sayegh, Edgard Trabolsi, Mohammad Khawaja and Nabil Badr.

Winners in South I: Abdel Rahman Al-Bizri, Osama Saad, Saeed Al-Asmar, Charbel Massaad, and Ghada Ayoub.

Winners in South II: Nabih Berri, Hussein Jashi, Ali Khreis, Inaya Ezzedine, Ali Oseiran, and Michel Moussa.

Winners in South III: Hassan Fadlallah, Mohammad Raad, Ali Fayyad, Hani Qobaissi, Ali Hassan Khalil, Elias Jradi, Ayoub Hmayed, Qassem Hashem, Firas Hamdan, Ashraf Baydoun and Nasser Jaber.

Winners in North I: Muhammad Yahya, Muhammad Suleiman, Walid al-Baarini, Jimmy Jabbour, Asaad Dergham, Sajia Attia and Ahmad Rostom.

Winners in North II: Ahmad Kheir, Abdel Aziz Samad, Jihad Samad, Ashraf Rifi, Taha Naji, Ihab Matar, Abdel Karim Kabbara, Rami Fanj, Elias Khoury, Firas Salloum and Jamil Abboud.

Winners in North III: Strida Geagea, Fadi Karam, Ghayath Yazbeck, Gebran Bassil, Michel Mouawad, Tobi Frangieh, William Tawk, George Atallah, Adib Abdel Massih and Michel Doueihy.

Winners in Mount Lebanon I: Ziad Al-Hawat, Raed Berro, Nada Al-Bustani, Neemat Frem, Shawki Daccache, Farid Al-Khazen, Simon Abi Ramia, and Salim Al-Sayegh.

Winners in Mount Lebanon II: Ibrahim Kanaan, Elias Bou Saab, Melhem Riachy, Razi al-Haj, Sami Gemayel, Elias Hankach, Hagop Pakradounian,Michel Murr.

Winners in Mount Lebanon III: Ali Ammar, Pierre Bou Assi, Hadi Abu Al-Hassan, Alain Aoun, Fadi Alama, and Camille Chamoun.

Winners in Mount Lebanon IV Chouf – Aley: Taymour Jumblatt, Marwan Hamadeh, Bilal Abdallah, George Adwan, Najat Khattar Aoun, Halima Al-Qaqour, Farid Boustany, George Atallah, Akram Chehayeb, Mark Daou, Raji Al-Saad, Nazih Matta, and Cesar Abi Khalil.

Winners in Bekaa I: Ramy Abu Hamdan, George Okeis, Michel Daher, Elias Stephan, Salim Aoun, Bilal Al-Hashimi, and George Bushkian.

Winners in Bekaa II: Qabalan Qabalan, Wael Abu Faour, Hassan Murad, Yassin Yassin, Charbel Maroun, and Ghassan Skaf.

Winners in Bekaa III: Hussein Hajj Hassan, Ghazi Zaiter, Ihab Hamadeh, Ali Miqdad, Ibrahim Al-Moussawi, Antoine Habashi, Jamil Al-Sayyed, Samer Al-Toum, Yanal Muhammad Solh, and Melhem Muhammad Al-Hujairi.

Minister of Interior and Municipalities, Judge Bassam Mawlawi, announced on Monday evening the winners in some districts in Lebanon’s 2022 parliamentary elections, pending the results of the remaining districts.

“Despite all the difficulties and skepticism, we were able to hold elections successfully,” Mawlawi said.

“All the skepticism campaigns that accompanied the sorting of results did not affect our work, nor that of officials and judges, who worked day and night to carry out their patriotic duty, to contribute to the salvation of the country, and to issue the results,” he said.

“The voting rates are not low but rather good, and they are almost similar or slightly lower than the percentages of previous elections,” Mawlawi added.

مواضيع ذات صلة
مواضيع ذات صلة
مواضيع ذات صلة
Related articles